Régie du bâtiment du Québec

  • Fr

Searching for a contractor or a licence number: consult the Licence holders' repertory.

Searching for a contractor or a licence number: consult the Licence holders' repertory.

COVID-19: Answers to your questions [Fr]. Due to public health restrictions, the capacity of the exam rooms is reduced to 50%, which may result in some delays.

According to our language policy​​​​​​​, only certain contents may be translated. Visit the French version to obtain all the information.

FAQ

  • A person can holder both an owner-builder’s licence and a contractor’s licence provided that it is for the same company. If this is not the case, this person shall at least hold 50% of the voting shares of each one of the two companies. According to articles 46 to 52 of the Regulation respecting the professional qualification of building contractors and owner-buildersThis link open an external website of the Régie du bâtiment du Québec in a new window. :

    51. A partnership or person may hold a contractor's licence and an owner-builder's licence concurrently.

    52. A natural person may apply for a contractor's licence and an owner-builder's licence on behalf of the same partnership or legal person.

  • Certain work must be carried out by a person who holds a licence issued by the Régie du bâtiment du Québec (RBQ). To learn which work you can do yourself without a licence, please consult the following pages, depending on your situation.

    If you are doing work on your own property, see If you do the work by yourself.

    If you are doing work on facilities, equipment or buildings that you own but that are not for your or your family’s personal use, see If you do the work on your buildings, equipment or facilities.

  • To find out whether you need a licence to do work on your farm, see Licence exemptions for certain farms.

  • The Building Act This link open an external website of the Régie du bâtiment du Québec in a new window. is clear (section 71, paragraph 8): The licence of a contractor or of an owner-builder ceases to have effect as soon as he/she did not pay the fees payable to maintain the licence when they were due. Regardless of the number of days of default, it is the responsibility of the licence holder to make sure that his/her payment for the maintenance of licence comes through no later than the due date. If the payment arrives late, the licence will be cancelled. The licence holder shall complete the application for licence form and pay the fees payable for this type of application.

     

If you do not find the information sought or if you need more information, contact us.

Send us your comments…

Was the information on this page useful to you? (mandatory)